Ward End Primary School

Ward End Primary School

GDPR

Data Protection Act 2018/General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You may have heard that the law which manages how we use your information has changed.

A new Data Protection Act came into effect on 25 May 2018. This updated legislation introduces the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) into UK law.

The aim of this law is to ensure all personal data is protected and organisations who work with such data are held accountable for its protection.

How We Use Your Information

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) encourages organisations that are responsible for using people’s information to make sure it is clear why we need your information and how it is used.

To help explain how your information is used we have published a Privacy Notice, which you can read here (GDPR Privacy Notice).

We are also taking the opportunity to review how we manage data and our GDPR compliance.  {School/Trust} is committed to the highest standards of information security, privacy and transparency. 

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer from Services 4 Schools Ltd to support Ward End Primary School with matters relating to Data Protection and the use of your personal information.

Our Data Protection Officer is registered with the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO).

If you have a question about how your personal data is used in school, or would like to make a formal request, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing DPO@Wardend.bham.sch.uk or by writing to the school at Ward End Primary School, Ingleton Road, Birmingham, B8 2RA, marking your envelope “For the attention of the Data Protection Officer”.

Right To Access

Individuals have the right to access copies of their personal data that the school/trust is processing. This is often known as “Subject Access”.

An individual is only entitled to their own personal data, and not to information relating to other people. The school has a maximum of 30 days to respond to a Subject Access Request.

If we are processing your personal data, you will be entitled to receive:

  • confirmation that we are processing your personal data;
  • a copy of your personal data
  • additional information about how your data is being used and who it is shared with

To make a Subject Access Request, you can contact our Data Protection Officer by emailing DPO@Wardend.bham.sch.uk or by writing to the school at Ward End Primary School, Ingleton Road, Birmingham, B8 2RA, marking your envelope “For the attention of the Data Protection Officer”, or verbally by contacting the school on 0121-464-5424